4.22.2012

a let down.

you know what's weird?


seriously. click it. it gives me the creeps. 

just like every 14-year-old girl in the world, i love JB. i do! he is very attractive (not as much as scotty), has great hair, and i loved his entire first album. 



so naturally, i was super excited to hear that he had a new single coming out. however, over the past few weeks i have tried listening to it numerous times and i just can't come to a conclusion about my feelings for the song... aside from the fact that it's weird. like, really, really weird. 

here is my in-depth analysis:

[Verse 1]
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go
... aren't you dating selena? and you're RAPPING now?! this is already awkward.
I can take you places you ain't never been before
"ain't never." interesting. i didn't know you lacked basic grammar skills. 
Baby take a chance or you'll never ever know
I got money in my hands that I really like to blow
nice to know you make responsible decisions with the billions of dollars in your teenage hands. 
Swag, swag, swag, on you
... swag on you? what does this even mean?
Chillin by the fire while we eatin' fondue
talk about juxtaposition. we move from "swag on you" to something that is actually pretty romantic and classy. old-school.  
I dunno about me but I know about you
So say hello to falsetto in three, two, swag
"say hello to falsetto"... i love that rhyme. why hasn't anyone thought of that before? it makes me smile every single time. so fun to say, too. 

[Pre-Chorus]
I'd like to be everything you want
Hey, girl, let me talk to you
phew, finally he stopped rapping. 

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl, you'd never be alone
a little possessive, are we? 
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
so you're willing to change yourself to anything for a girl? so inspirational. 
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go, I'd never let you go
cute. i guess. 

[Verse 2]
Tell me what you like yeah tell me what you don't
okay good! this is a step of improvement. you want to get to know her, and become aware of her likes and dislikes. that is respectable. 
I could be your Buzz Lightyear fly across the globe
... a buzz lightyear reference? really? and lets be real: buzz doesn't fly. so your statement is a lie. and who wants to start a relationship built off of lies? 
I don't never wanna fight yeah, you already know
Imma make you shine bright like you're laying in the snow
... what? 
Burr
ha. 
Girlfriend, girlfriend, you could be my girlfriend
You could be my girlfriend until the --- world ends
... that is my favorite line. I love the little noise between "the" and "world"
Make you dance do a spin and a twirl and 
Voice goin crazy on this hook like a whirl wind
... yeah, it is. glad you noticed. and if your voice is going crazy, why didn't you rerecord this?
Swaggie
HA! "Swaggie"??? seriously? what kind of wanna-be gangster, yet immature-12-year-old thoughts are going on here? 

[Pre-Chorus]
I'd like to be everything you want
Hey girl, let me talk to you 
back to pretty voice. 

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl, you'd never be alone
I don't know about you, but by this time in the song, I wanted to rip my eyes out every time I heard the weird bird-call sounding noise in the background. EOOOO..... EOOOOO. AHHH! 
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go, I'd never let you go

[Bridge]
So give me a chance, 'cause you're all I need girl
oooo. love his voice during this part. the only section where his voice sounds similar to his first album. 
Spend a week with your boy I'll be calling you my girlfriend
If I was your man, I'd never leave you girl
... I think you've made that pretty clear by now.
I just want to love you, and treat you right
well that is really nice. 

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl, you'd never be alone
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
If I was your boyfriend, I'd never let you go, never let you go

Na na na, na na na, na na na
Yeah girl, 
this is fun to "na na na" along with. 
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey

so i guess if you weigh the positive/negative comments, i should probably hate this song. but the undying love i have for his first album is begging me to give this song a chance.  i respect his courage to branch out and try a new genre of music... but... no. just no. bring the old bieber back! 

2 comments:

  1. Not going to lie..I LOVE this song! Haha. Love me some JB!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. My sisters have been listening to this non-stop. sure it's a little catchy... but the mating whale sounds in the background of the ENTIRE song are too much for me :) it's a love-hate relationship for sure

    ReplyDelete